Artsmark

Why Artsmark is right for your school

Ovingham Middle School

Artsmark – the award for schools, has been designed by schools for schools. Artsmark protects and supports arts in education settings, helping to unlock the potential of children and young people, to develop character and talent, and increase knowledge and understanding.

Culture Bridge North East is delighted to be working in partnership with The Forge to deliver our Artsmark programme.

To register your interest visit www.artsmark.org.uk. It’s £500 to join Artsmark (or £250 for schools with fewer than 100 pupils) and that includes the Development Day induction training for two members of staff and ongoing support from The Forge and Culture Bridge North East.

Once you have registered, The Forge will be in touch with you to attend one of our free Artsmark development days.

Artsmark support

Development Days

  • 10 October 2018, 10:00-15:00 - The Forge, Stanley
  • 13 November 2018, 10:00-15:00 - BALTIC, Gateshead
  • 04 December 2018, 10:00-15:00 - Great North Museum: Hancock, Newcastle

10 reasons...

...why becoming part of Artsmark can help your school; Artsmark:

  1. Helps ensure all children receive high quality, inspirational, child centred experiences
  2. Aligns itself to your school development plan and strategically tackles whole school objectives
  3. Helps your school monitor and evaluate your whole school SMSC provision
  4. Helps audit current provision to identify areas for development
  5. Proactively encourages and rewards effective networking and the sharing of good practice
  6. Ensures that your school offers a rich, balanced and culturally diverse curriculum
  7. Supports successful and sustainable relationships with the creative industries
  8. Opens up new CPD opportunities for your staff
  9. Provides support for your school throughout
  10. Will help raise your school’s profile.

Ruth Robinson, Durham Sixth Form Centre explains: “When I expressed an interest in reapplying for Artsmark I was asked, ‘Is it worth it?’ And, ‘Have you got time?’ The answers are yes absolutely, and, if you don’t have time you should make it! Artsmark has re-invigorated practice, helped us to re-group and remember why it is so vital to continue to inspire young people through the arts and culture at the same time as supporting our whole school vision.”

The North East Artsmark community

The North East Artsmark community (as of September 2018) 

Artsmark awarded schools:

Darlington

  • Reid Street Primary School

Durham

  • Bloemfontein Primary School
  • Etherley Lane Primary School
  • Durham Sixth Form Centre
  • Durham Trinity School & Sports College
  • Lanchester Endowed Parochial Primary School
  • Lumley Junior School
  • North Durham Academy
  • St Hild’s College Church of England Aided Primary School
  • Seascape Primary School
  • Sedgefield Primary School
  • Stephenson Way Academy and Nursery School
  • Sugar Hill Primary School

Gateshead

  • The Drive Community Primary School
  • Furrowfield School
  • Hill Top School
  • Larkspur Community Primary School
  • Lingey House Primary School
  • St Mary’s Roman Catholic Primary School

Hartlepool

  • Clavering Primary School
  • Eldon Grove Academy
  • Throston Primary School

Middlesbrough

  • Priory Woods School
  • St Bernadette’s Primary School

Newcastle upon Tyne

  • Beech Hill Primary School
  • Brunton First School
  • English Martyrs' RC Primary School
  • Hotspur Primary School
  • Kingston Park Primary School
  • Ravenswood Primary School
  • Sacred Heart Catholic High School
  • West Jesmond Primary School 

North Tyneside

  • Hadrian Park Primary School
  • Richardson Dees Primary School
  • Rockcliffe First School
  • Shiremoor Primary School
  • Westmoor Primary School

Northumberland

  • Broomhaugh Church of England First School
  • Chantry Middle School
  • Collingwood School & Media Arts College
  • Cragside CofE Primary School
  • The Dales School
  • The Duchess's Community High School
  • Hexham First School
  • New Delaval Primary School
  • Newminster Middle School
  • Stobhillgate First School
  • Swansfield Park Primary School
  • Swarland Primary School

South Tyneside

  • East Boldon Junior School
  • Hadrian Primary School
  • Jarrow Cross Primary School
  • St Oswald’s RC Primary School
  • St Gregory’s Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School

Stockton-on-Tees

  • Bewley Primary School
  • Northfield School and Sports College
  • St Patrick's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School
  • Whitehouse Primary School
  • Wolviston Primary School

Sunderland

  • Academy 360
  • Benedict Biscop Church of England Academy
  • East Herrington Primary Academy
  • Hylton Castle Primary School
  • Ryhope Infant School Academy
  • St Anne’s Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary
  • East Boldon Junior School

Schools working towards their Artsmark award

Darlington

  • Abbey Junior School
  • Corporation Road Community Primary School
  • Harrowgate Hill Primary School
  • Haughton Academy
  • Marchbank Free School
  • Queen Elizabeth Sixth Form College

Durham

  • The Academy at Shotton Hall
  • Blackhall Primary School
  • Browney Primary Academy
  • Butterknowle Primary School
  • Catchgate Primary School
  • Cockfield Primary School
  • Crook Primary School
  • Edmondsley Primary School
  • Esh CofE (Aided) Primary School
  • Evenwood CofE Primary School
  • Finchale Primary School
  • Greenfield Community College
  • Greenland Community Primary School
  • Ingleton CofE Primary School
  • King James I Academy Bishop Auckland
  • Ludworth Primary School
  • Neville's Cross Primary School
  • New Seaham Academy
  • The Oaks Secondary School
  • Ouston Primary School
  • Ox Close Primary School
  • Parkside Academy
  • Pelton Community Primary School
  • St Anne's CofE Primary School
  • St Bede's Catholic Comprehensive School and Sixth Form College
  • St Bede's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School
  • St John's School & Sixth Form College
  • St Michael’s CofE Primary School
  • St Wilfrid's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School
  • Shotton Hall Primary School
  • Silver Tree Primary School
  • South Stanley Junior School
  • Thornley Primary School
  • Tudhoe Colliery Primary School
  • Wearhead Primary School
  • West Cornforth Primary School
  • West Pelton Primary School
  • West Rainton Primary School
  • Westlea Primary School
  • Wingate Junior School
  • Woodhouse Community Primary School

Gateshead

  • Bede Community Primary School
  • Birtley East Community Primary School
  • Brighton Avenue Primary School
  • Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School
  • Dunston Hill Community Primary School
  • Dryden School
  • Fell Dyke Community Primary School
  • Front Street Community Primary School
  • Gibside School
  • Heworth Grange Comprehensive School
  • Highfield Community Primary School
  • Kelvin Grove Community Primary School
  • Portobello Primary School
  • Riverside Primary Academy
  • Ryton Community Infant School
  • St Aidan's Church of England Primary School
  • St Joseph's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School, Gateshead
  • St Peter's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School
  • Washingwell Community Primary School

Hartlepool

  • Barnard Grove Primary School
  • Eskdale Academy
  • High Tunstall College of Science
  • Manor Community Academy
  • St Peter’s Elwick Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Middlesbrough

  • Abingdon Primary School
  • Ayresome Primary School
  • Corpus Christi RC Primary School
  • North Ormesby Primary Academy
  • St Augustine's RC Primary School
  • St Thomas More RC Primary School
  • Caldicotes Primary Academy
  • Archibald Primary School
  • St Edward's RC Primary School
  • Sacred Heart Primary School
  • Captain Cook Primary School
  • Brambles Primary Academy
  • Berwick Hills Primary School
  • Easterside Academy

Newcastle upon Tyne

  • Archibald First School
  • Benton Park Primary School
  • Bridgewater Primary School
  • Central Walker Church of England Primary School
  • Chillingham Road Primary School
  • Christ Church CofE Primary School
  • Cragside Primary School
  • Gosforth Central Middle School
  • Grange First School
  • Excelsior Academy
  • Hadrian School
  • Hawthorn Primary School
  • Heaton Manor School
  • Hilton Primary Academy
  • Kenton School
  • Knop Law Primary School
  • Moorside Community Primary School
  • Newcastle Bridges School
  • Newcastle High School for Girls
  • Royal Grammar School
  • Sacred Heart Catholic High School (second award)
  • St Cuthbert's Catholic Primary School
  • St Cuthbert’s Catholic High School
  • St Johns Primary School
  • St Teresa's Catholic Primary School
  • St Vincent's RC Primary School
  • Simonside Primary School
  • Tyneview Primary School
  • Walkergate Community School
  • Welbeck Academy
  • Westerhope Primary School

North Tyneside

  • Amberley Primary School
  • Appletree Gardens First School
  • Bailey Green Primary School
  • Beacon Hill School
  • Benton Dene Primary School
  • Benton Dene School
  • Burnside Business and Enterprise College
  • Burradon Community Primary School
  • Carville Primary School
  • Coquet Park First School
  • Denbigh Community Primary School
  • Forest Hall Primary School
  • Greenfields Community Primary School
  • John Spence Community High School
  • Langley First School
  • Marden High School
  • Monkhouse Primary School
  • Monkseaton High School
  • New York Primary School
  • Percy Main Primary School
  • Redesdale Primary School
  • Rockcliffe First School (second award)
  • St Joseph’s Roman Catholic Primary School
  • South Wellfield First School
  • Spring Gardens Primary School
  • Stephenson Memorial Primary School
  • Valley Gardens Middle School
  • Wellfield Middle School
  • Western Community Primary School

Northumberland

  • Allendale Primary School
  • Bede Academy
  • Bedlington West End First School
  • Branton Community Primary School
  • Central Primary School
  • Cambo First School
  • Cleaswell Hill School
  • Cramlington Village Primary School
  • Cramlington Shanklea Primary School
  • Glendale Community Middle School
  • Grange View Church of England Voluntary Controlled First School
  • Hareside Primary School
  • Haydon Bridge Community High School and Sports College
  • Humshaugh Church of England First School
  • Northumberland CofE Academy
  • Malvin's Close Primary Academy
  • Mickley First School
  • Morpeth First School
  • Morpeth Chantry Middle School (second award)
  • Morpeth Newminster Middle School (second award)
  • Ovingham Middle School
  • Ponteland Primary School
  • Prudhoe Castle First School
  • The Sele First School
  • St Cuthbert's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided First School
  • St Michael’s Church of England Primary School
  • St Wilfrid's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School
  • Spittal Community School
  • Wooler First School

Redcar and Cleveland

  • Bankfields Primary School
  • Kilton Thorpe Specialist Academy
  • Nunthorpe Primary Academy
  • Ormesby Primary School
  • Prior Pursglove and Stockton Sixth Form College
  • St Benedict's Primary Catholic Voluntary Academy

South Tyneside

  • Bamburgh School
  • Biddick Hall Junior School
  • Boldon School
  • Harton Primary School
  • Hedworth Lane Primary School
  • Hedworthfield Primary School
  • Keelman's Way School
  • Park View School
  • Ridgeway Primary Academy
  • St Bede's RC Voluntary Aided Primary School
  • St James' RC Voluntary Aided Primary School
  • St Mary's RC Voluntary Aided Primary School
  • SS Peter and Paul RC Voluntary Aided Primary School
  • Westoe Crown Primary School

Stockton-on-Tees

  • Fairfield Primary School
  • Ian Ramsey Church of England Academy
  • Oakdene Primary School
  • Prior’s Mill Church of England Controlled Primary School
  • St Gregory's Catholic Academy
  • St Joseph's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School
  • St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School
  • Thornaby Academy
  • The Village Primary
  • Whinstone Primary School

Sunderland

  • Barbara Priestman Academy
  • Barnes Infant Academy
  • Barnwell Academy
  • Biddick Academy
  • Blackfell Primary School
  • Diamond Hall Infant Academy
  • Diamond Hall Junior Academy
  • Farringdon Academy
  • Gillas Lane Primary Academy
  • Hetton Lyons Primary School
  • Highfield Community Primary School
  • Hill View Junior Academy
  • Hylton Castle Primary School (second award)
  • Marlborough Primary School
  • New Penshaw Academy
  • Northern Saints CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School
  • Oxclose Community Academy
  • Richard Avenue Primary School
  • St John Boste Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School
  • St Joseph's Washington RC School
  • St Mary's Roman Catholic Voluntary Aided Primary School
  • South Hylton Primary Academy
  • Usworth Colliery Primary School
  • Washington Academy

Artsmark Celebration Week 2017

At the culmination of Artsmark Celebration Week 2017, 16 North East schools achieved their Artsmarks, and we were delighted to have worked with a number of guest bloggers to highlight the difference Artsmark has made in their schools.

First up, Tracy Hutchinson of the Dales School in Northumberland, talked about how Artsmark can be used with children with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). Read more...

Secondly, Richardson Dees Primary School is new to Artsmark, having been awarded Silver following its first application. Teacher Emma Lynch found being involved in Artsmark a positive experience, providing evidence of how a school is meeting its social, moral, cultural and spiritual requirements for Ofsted. Read more...

Next up, Ruth Brown, Head of Creative Arts Faculty at The Duchess’s Community High School (DCHS) in Northumberland, talked about how Artsmark and Arts Award can be used together, culminating in more worldly, rounded, empathic and culturally aware young people. Read more...

And finally, Clive Maddison, Headteacher at Ravenswood Primary School in Newcastle, explained how Artsmark has been a catalyst to their music programme's transformative effect for pupils, staff and parents alike. Read more...